NewTrek Guide · France, 2,600 m

Training for the GR20: What 16 Stages Actually Demand

184 km down the spine of Corsica from Calenzana to Conca, 12,994 m of ascent and 13,014 m of descent in 16 stages with no rest day, sleeping in the park's refuges with your own 8 to 12 kg pack. The high point, the Pointe des Éboulis ridge below Monte Cintu on stage 4, is about 2,600 m (8,530 ft), and the highest night is 1,991 m, so altitude is not the story. The ground is: a typical stage covers only 10.6 km but takes about 5.8 hours, because much of it is scrambling on granite, and stage 4 needs 8 hours for 8.3 km. People train for a long walk. They arrive at sixteen days of rock. Here is what the GR20 actually asks, stage by stage.

Lac de Capitellu and the Lombarduccio ridge from the Breche de Capitellu, central Corsica
"Lac de Capitello Lombarduccio.jpg" by Rémih, licensed CC BY-SA 4.0 (https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by-sa/4.0), via Wikimedia Commons, https://commons.wikimedia.org/wiki/File:Lac_de_Capitello_Lombarduccio.jpg
Free Trek Check
Are you ready for the GR20?

Pick the tests you want and get one report with your biggest gap before day one. Free, a few minutes, no signup.

ReadinessMuscular enduranceZone 2Fuel plan
Start my Trek Check →
GR20 already selected

Why the GR20 wears fit people down

The GR20 is a waymarked path with wardened refuges, meals and basic supplies, and no permit. That is where its resemblance to other long-distance paths ends. The ground is graded T2 to T4 on the SAC scale, with frequent easy scrambling on granite, exposed ridge sections on stages 2, 4, 7 and 12, loose scree on the stage 4 diversion and long stretches without water. People read 184 km in 16 days as 10.6 km a day and train for a long walk. They arrive at 12,994 m of ascent and 13,014 m of descent on rock, carried on their own back, at a pace of about 1.8 km an hour against the Tour du Mont Blanc's 2.6.

Three things do the damage. The first is the vertical in the northern half: the first nine stages, Calenzana to Vizzavona, carry 7,995 m of the 12,994 m of ascent, stage 1 alone goes up 1,572 m from Calenzana at 289 m, stage 3 takes 5.5 to 6.2 hours for 5.0 km, and stage 4 needs 8 hours for 8.3 km over the Pointe des Éboulis. The second is the pack and the water: there are no porters, the 8 to 12 kg is yours on every step, the refuges are the only resupply, and on the waterless stretches (stages 2, 3, 11, 12 and 14; the longest gap between water points is 10.0 km on stage 11) you carry the day's water too. The third is the descent: 13,014 m in total, five stages drop 1,000 m or more, 1,359 m on the 25.0 km stage 6 from Ciottulu di i Mori to Manganu, and the last two stages fall 1,169 and 1,229 m to Conca at 245 m on legs that have done fourteen. Add summer thunderstorms on the exposed ridges, heat in July and August and snow on the northern passes in early June, and a slow walker gets caught out high.

The stage profile: the official 16 refuge stages from Calenzana to Conca, day by day

Training for a trek starts with its shape. The table is the official 16-stage refuge split published by the Parc Naturel Régional de Corse, which runs the refuges, north to south from Calenzana to Conca: what the plan is built from, and what you can check your own version against. Since 2015 stage 4 follows the diversion over the Pointe des Éboulis instead of the closed Cirque de la Solitude; fit walkers merge the short stages; and many people with one week walk the northern half only, Calenzana to Vizzavona, where the railway station makes the finish easy and operators sell it as a nine-day trip. All of it changes individual days, not the shape.

DayStagekmGain mLoss mHoursSleep at
1Calenzana (289 m) to Ortu di u Piobbu11.3+1,572-3136 to 6.51,520 m
2Ortu di u Piobbu to Carrozzu7.4+739-1,0166.5 to 71,270 m
3Carrozzu to Ascu Stagnu5.0+814-6435.5 to 6.21,422 m
4Ascu Stagnu to Tighjettu via the Pointe des Éboulis diversion (about 2,600 m)8.3+1,199-95581,683 m
5Tighjettu to Ciottulu di i Mori6.4+712-3943.5 to 41,991 m
6Ciottulu di i Mori to Manganu25.0+955-1,35981,600 m
7Manganu to Petra Piana8.4+844-5776.51,842 m
8Petra Piana to L'Onda9.8+469-9284.8 to 51,431 m
9L'Onda to Vizzavona (railway station)10.2+691-1,1505.5 to 6.1906 m
10Vizzavona to E Capanelle14.0+1,134-4755.31,586 m
11E Capanelle to Prati17.7+1,172-9596 to 6.31,820 m
12Prati to Usciolu10.9+673-7305.5 to 5.81,750 m
13Usciolu to Matalza (Cuscionu)10.9+292-6264.4 to 4.51,410 m
14Matalza (Cuscionu) to Asinau9.9+627-4914 to 4.31,536 m
15Asinau to I Paliri15.3+670-1,16971,055 m
16I Paliri to Conca (245 m)13.2+431-1,2295trek ends

About 184 km, 12,994 m of ascent and 13,014 m of descent over sixteen days. Fifteen nights: thirteen in the park's refuges (beds or their tent pitches, booked through the PNRC reservation centre), one in the gite at E Capanelle and one in Vizzavona, where the gites and hotels sit by the railway station. The highest night is 1,991 m at Ciottulu di i Mori. No porters: the pack is yours on every stage. Daily figures differ by operator and by camp choice; the table follows the canonical trek database (two independent itineraries plus a terrain measurement of the route, checked 2026-10-18).

Read the table as a training brief. The route is front-loaded: stages 1 to 4 are all over five hours, stage 1 carries the biggest ascent (1,572 m from Calenzana) and stage 4 is the longest (8 hours for 8.3 km, 1,199 m up and 955 m down over the Pointe des Éboulis), so the hardest days come before your legs have adapted to the ground. Stage 6 is the long one (25.0 km, 1,359 m down, 8 hours), stages 10 and 11 reopen the vertical after Vizzavona (1,134 and 1,172 m up), and the last two stages drop 1,169 and 1,229 m to Conca. The consecutive-day structure, the slow rocky ground, the pack and the descents are what the plan is built around. Altitude is not: the high point is about 2,600 m and the highest night is 1,991 m.

What a trek asks that a summit does not

A single high mountain has one big day and a walk out. The GR20 has sixteen days on rock in a row, with your own pack and the day's water on, and the hardest ones first. That is a different physiology, and a plan built for one big day misses it.

Physical benchmarks to hit before the GR20

The GR20 loads five physiological systems. A real preparation plan trains all five, with the consecutive-day demand and the pack at the centre.

1
Aerobic engine
Z2 base for 3.5 to 8 hours a day, sixteen days running
Every stage is slow and most are long. The single highest-leverage training is long Z2 walking and hiking on rough ground: 3 to 4 sessions a week, building to weekend days of 4 to 5 hours with a pass-sized ascent in them. Not glamorous, not optional.
2
Multi-day durability
Back-to-back long days every weekend from week 5
The demand the single-day plans miss. A long day on Saturday and a second long day on Sunday on tired legs is the closest a weekend gets to stages 1 to 4 on the route, 4 days in a row over five hours before your legs know the ground. It also tells you, early, how your body recovers overnight.
3
Big-stage rehearsal
One 8 hour day with 1,199 m up and 955 m down on rough ground, 4 to 6 weeks out
One training day that mirrors stage 4: a long ascent on rock, a long descent on loose ground, the real pack, the real food and the day's water. For pacing, feet, fuelling and your head, not for fitness.
4
Descent eccentric load
13,014 m of descent across the route, 1,359 m on stage 6
Downhill repeats, weighted step-downs and controlled descent reps build the quad resilience that keeps you moving on the way down (LaStayo et al., 2003). Start by week 5; this adapts slowly.
5
Pack-carrying economy
8 to 12 kg pack, every training long day
The pack is on you for 92 to 95 hours, with the water for the dry stretches on top. Carry the actual pack and weight on every long training day so your shoulders, hips and stride are already used to it; this is the demand that separates a refuge-to-refuge route from a portered trek.

Altitude: what the itinerary handles and what training cannot

Altitude is the one thing the GR20 does not ask of you. The high point is about 2,600 m (8,530 ft) on the Pointe des Éboulis ridge below Monte Cintu on stage 4, the only time the route goes above 2,500 m, and the highest night is 1,991 m at the refuge of Ciottulu di i Mori. Most people feel nothing beyond a slightly higher heart rate on the passes. No acclimatisation days are needed, and none are scheduled.

What replaces altitude as the limiter is ground, heat and weather. The path is granite with frequent easy scrambling and exposed ridge sections on stages 2, 4, 7 and 12, loose scree on the stage 4 diversion and chains on the high-level Bavella variant; July and August are hot, with afternoon thunderstorms on the exposed ridges and springs that run dry, so the waterless stretches on stages 2, 3, 11, 12 and 14 are carried; snow can linger on the northern passes in early June; and the refuges are only wardened from about June to mid September. The fitter you are, the earlier you are off the ridge and the more margin you keep. Our hiking training guide covers the base, and this guide explains why a trek like this is trained differently from a single mountain.

The 12 to 16 week GR20 preparation timeline

The block runs backwards from your departure date. Six phases, each with a distinct target. The hardest training weeks land three to six weeks before you fly, not in the final taper.

A weekly distribution that works

The polarised principle applies: most of the week at low intensity, one hard session, and the weekend pair that makes a trek plan different from a summit plan, two long days back to back (Seiler & Kjerland, 2006). A representative week, 10 weeks out from GR20:

Roughly 80% of weekly volume sits at Z1 to Z2, with one hard intensity session and the back-to-back weekend. Vertical and hours accumulate progressively across the block. The deeper rationale is in our heart rate zones guide; the descent work is explained in eccentric descent training.

How TTM trains the plan to the GR20

Five things the plan is built around

When you tell TTM your trek is the GR20 and your departure date, the plan is built backwards from that date with the stage profile above engineered in, and it recalculates every week, every Sunday, against your actual training data from your watch. You do not need to assemble the pieces yourself.

GR20: quick answers

How fit do I need to be for the GR20?

Fit enough to walk about 5.8 hours a day, and up to 8 on the longest stages, for 16 days in a row with about 726 m of ascent on a typical day and an 8 to 12 kg pack on your back, on granite that is scrambled and exposed in places. No rope skills are needed on the main line; the chains are on the high-level Bavella variant, and the Cirque de la Solitude is no longer part of the route. The benchmark that matters most is consecutive days with a pack on rough ground: if two long hill walks on a weekend, pack on, leave you fine on Monday, you are close. If one long hike wrecks you for three days, you have a durability gap, and that is what 12 to 16 weeks of training fixes.

How many weeks does it take to train for the GR20?

Twelve to sixteen weeks from a base of two or three sessions a week. Less if you already hike long days with a pack on rocky ground; more if you are starting from little. The hardest training weeks should land three to six weeks before you go, with a two week taper after them.

What is the hardest stage of the GR20?

Stage 4, Ascu Stagnu to Tighjettu over the Pointe des Éboulis diversion, is the longest: 8 hours for 8.3 km, 1,199 m up and 955 m down, with loose scree on the diversion. The stages people remember are 1 (1,572 m up from Calenzana on the first day), 6 (25.0 km and 1,359 m down to Manganu) and the last two, 1,169 and 1,229 m down to Conca on legs that have done fourteen days.

Is the GR20 harder than the Tour du Mont Blanc?

Yes, by the numbers that matter: 16 stages against 11, 12,994 m of ascent against 10,300, a pace of about 1.8 km an hour on a typical stage against the TMB's 2.6, because the GR20's ground is granite and scrambled where the TMB's is path, and a pack that also carries the day's water on the dry stretches. The high point is lower (2,600 m against 2,532) and the nights are lower too. If you have walked the TMB comfortably, you have the base; add rough-ground footwork, more descent work and two or three weeks.

Do I need to train with a weighted pack?

Yes, more than for a portered trek. Refuge to refuge means 8 to 12 kg on every stage, and on the waterless stages (2, 3, 11, 12 and 14) the day's water rides on top; the longest gap between water points is 10.0 km on stage 11. Carry the real pack on every long training day from the middle of the plan so shoulders, hips and stride are used to it.

Is altitude a problem on the GR20?

No. The high point is about 2,600 m on stage 4 and the highest night is 1,991 m; most people notice only a higher heart rate on the passes. The limiters are the slow rocky ground, the consecutive days, the pack and water, the heat and the storms, not the air.

When should I walk the GR20, and how do I book?

June to September, when the refuges are wardened (about June to mid September); snow can linger on the northern passes in early June, and July and August are hot with afternoon storms and dry springs. There is no permit, but refuge beds and tent pitches are booked online through the park's reservation centre and the confirmation is shown to the warden; wild camping is not allowed. Plan the 12 to 16 week block backwards from your start date.

Common questions about training for the GR20

How fit do I need to be for the GR20?

Fit enough to walk about 5.8 hours a day for 16 consecutive days on scrambled granite with about 726 m of ascent on a typical day and an 8 to 12 kg pack. The benchmark that matters most is two long hill walks on a weekend, pack on, that leave you fine on Monday.

How many weeks does it take to train for the GR20?

Twelve to sixteen weeks from a base of two or three sessions a week. The hardest training weeks land three to six weeks before you go, followed by a two week taper.

What is the hardest stage?

Stage 4 is the longest (8 hours for 8.3 km over the Pointe des Éboulis); stage 1 has the biggest ascent (1,572 m from Calenzana) and stage 6 the biggest descent (1,359 m to Manganu).

Is the GR20 the same as the GR 20 or Fra li Monti?

Yes. GR20, GR 20, Fra li Monti and the Corsica GR20 all name the same route down the island from Calenzana to Conca through the Parc Naturel Régional de Corse. The official split is 16 refuge stages, north to south; the northern half to Vizzavona is the more famous and more technical part and is often walked on its own.

Do I need to train with a weighted pack?

Yes. Refuge to refuge means 8 to 12 kg on every stage, plus the day's water on the waterless stretches. Carry it on every long training day.

Is altitude a problem?

No. The high point is about 2,600 m and the highest night is 1,991 m; the limiters are the slow rocky ground, the consecutive days, the pack and water, the heat and the storms.

Do I need a guide or a permit?

No permit and no guide requirement. Refuge beds and tent pitches are booked online through the park's reservation centre and the confirmation is shown to the warden; wild camping is not allowed, so nights are at the refuges, their tent areas or the gites at the road passes. The main line involves frequent easy scrambling on granite and exposed ridge sections; the chains are on the high-level Bavella variant.

When is the best time to walk it?

June to September, with the refuges wardened from about June to mid September, snow on the northern passes in early June, and heat, afternoon storms and dry springs in July and August.

Can I walk half of the GR20?

Yes. Many people with one week walk the northern half, Calenzana to Vizzavona, the first nine stages, where the railway station makes the finish easy and operators sell it as a nine-day trip. It is the more technical half and carries 7,995 m of the route's 12,994 m of ascent, so train for it as you would for the whole route.

How hard is the GR20?

The GR20 is 16 stages: 184 km, 12,994 m of ascent and 13,014 m of descent. A typical day is about 5.8 hours with 726 m of ascent; the longest, day 4, is 8 hours with 1,199 m up and 955 m down. The high point is 2,600 m. You carry your own pack, 8 to 12 kg, every day. Frequent easy scrambling on granite, exposed ridge sections on stages 2, 4, 7 and 12, loose scree on the stage 4 diversion, summer thunderstorms on the ridges and long waterless stretches on stages 2, 3, 11, 12 and 14. There is no rope work on the standard route (graded SAC T2-T4). In training terms the difficulty is consecutive days, the daily vertical, the descents and the pack, and 12 to 16 weeks from a base of two or three sessions a week covers it; the 16-week GR20 training plan is the fixed version.

How long is the GR20?

The GR20 is 184 km in 16 stages, about 92 to 95 hours of walking in all, with 12,994 m of ascent and 13,014 m of descent, from Calenzana (289 m) to Conca (245 m). Other itineraries in the trek database: 9 stages from Calenzana to Vizzavona; 7 stages from Vizzavona to Conca. The plan on this page is built for the standard version in the table above; a shorter version compresses the same vertical into fewer, longer days, so it is not easier to train for.

Can I do the GR20 without training?

Not well, and for most people not safely. The GR20 asks for 16 consecutive stages with an 8 to 12 kg pack, about 5.8 hours and 726 m of ascent on a typical day and 8 hours on the longest. Untrained walkers are the ones the later days hurt: fatigue accumulates faster than fitness recovers, the 13,014 m of descent lands on quads that have never braked for hours, and the gap shows on the longest day, not the first. Twelve to sixteen weeks from a base of two or three sessions a week is enough for most people; the 16-week GR20 training plan is the fixed version and the app builds the personalised one backwards from your departure date.

Is the GR20 exposed? Do I need a head for heights?

In places, yes. There is frequent easy scrambling on granite and exposed ridge sections on stages 2, 4, 7 and 12, with loose scree on the stage 4 diversion over the Pointe des Éboulis. The Cirque de la Solitude, the passage people fear from older accounts, is closed and no longer part of the route, and the chains are on the high-level Bavella variant, not the main line. No rope skills are needed on the standard route; comfort on steep rock with a pack is, and the training plan asks you to do your long days on the roughest ground you have.

Tools and deeper reading

Take this further

Related treks

Training for something similar?

The takeaway

The GR20 is rarely a fitness problem in the abstract. It is a shape problem: the people who walk into Conca with legs to spare trained for 16 consecutive stages on slow granite, their own pack and water, and 13,014 m of descent, not for 184 km of path. Train the week, not the day, train on rock, and carry the pack from the middle of the plan.

Safety note and disclaimer
This page is informational training context, not professional guiding or medical advice. Trekking at altitude carries real risk, including altitude illness, injury and death. Before committing to any trek, discuss your experience, current fitness, itinerary and acclimatisation schedule with your operator, a certified guide and, where relevant, a doctor. Your operator and guide are the authoritative source on whether this itinerary is suitable for you right now. Train to Mountain provides training plans and context, not advice on whether a specific trek is safe for you. The stage numbers on this page come from published itineraries and vary by operator and season; check yours.

Train for the GR20 with Train to Mountain.

Tell us your departure date and your starting fitness. We build the plan backwards from there, tuned to the GR20's stages and its longest day, and recalculate it every week, every Sunday, to your actual training data.

Join the waiting list, 14 days free at launch → What opens in the app