NewTrek Guide · France, Switzerland, 2,987 m

Training for the Walker's Haute Route: What 14 Stages Actually Demand

206 km from Chamonix to Zermatt, from the foot of Mont Blanc to the foot of the Matterhorn, 14,004 m of ascent and 13,443 m of descent in 14 stages with no rest day. The high point, the Col de Prafleuri, is 2,987 m (9,800 ft), so altitude is not the story. Accumulation is: a typical stage is about 1,097 m of ascent and 14.8 km with an 8 to 10 kg pack, there is a col of 2,500 m or more on most days, and the biggest descents come in the second week. People call it the Swiss Haute Route and expect a harder Tour du Mont Blanc. It is: longer, higher, with more ascent and bigger descents. Here is what the route actually asks, stage by stage.

Top platform and ladders of the Pas de Chevres looking down on the head of the Lac des Dix and its moraines
"Pas de Chèvres Lac des Dix 2021a.jpg" by Whgler, licensed CC BY-SA 4.0 (https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by-sa/4.0), via Wikimedia Commons, https://commons.wikimedia.org/wiki/File:Pas_de_Ch%C3%A8vres_Lac_des_Dix_2021a.jpg
Free Trek Check
Are you ready for the Walker's Haute Route?

Pick the tests you want and get one report with your biggest gap before day one. Free, a few minutes, no signup.

ReadinessMuscular enduranceZone 2Fuel plan
Start my Trek Check →
Walker's Haute Route already selected

Why the Walker's Haute Route wears fit people down

The Walker's Haute Route is a waymarked path with huts, hotels and half board, the trekker's version of the ski-touring Haute Route between the same two towns. No altitude to speak of, no scrambling on the main line. That is the trap. People read "Chamonix to Zermatt on foot", train for a hike, and arrive at 14 consecutive stages that add up to 14,004 m of ascent, a typical day of about 1,097 m, carried on their own back, with a 2,500 to 2,987 m col on most of them.

Three things do the damage. The first is the daily ascent: nine of the 14 stages gain 1,000 m or more, stage 5 alone goes up 1,640 m from Le Chable to the Cabane du Mont Fort, and stage 9 goes up 1,690 m to the Cabane de Moiry. The second is the pack: unlike Kilimanjaro or Everest Base Camp there are no porters, so the 8 to 10 kg is yours on every step; baggage transfer exists between the valley stops, but the four hut nights are carried. The third is the descent that nobody trains for: six stages drop 1,000 m or more, 1,820 m into Zinal on stage 10, 1,797 m into St. Niklaus on stage 12, and the last one, 1,720 m along the Europaweg into Zermatt, comes on day 14 on legs that have done thirteen. Add snow on the high cols into July, loose ground near them and a ladder section at the Pas de Chevres, and a slow walker gets caught out high.

The stage profile: the classic 14 stages from Chamonix to Zermatt, day by day

Training for a trek starts with its shape. The table is the guidebook-standard 14-stage split from Chamonix to Zermatt (the Cicerone stage ends, over the Fenetre d'Arpette and by the Cabane de Moiry): what the plan is built from, and what you can check your own version against (the 12 or 13 day versions that skip the first valley stages, the Bovine path instead of the Fenetre d'Arpette, Verbier instead of Le Chable and the Europaweg reroutes all change individual days, not the total).

DayStagekmGain mLoss mHoursSleep at
1Chamonix (1,030 m) to Argentiere9+315-1002 to 31,252 m
2Argentiere to Trient via the Col de Balme (2,191 m)14.5+1,025-9965.51,279 m
3Trient to Champex-Lac via the Fenetre d'Arpette (2,665 m)15.3+1,370-1,1907 to 81,466 m
4Champex-Lac to Le Chable13.5+213-8654.3 to 5.2820 m
5Le Chable to Cabane du Mont Fort12.1+1,640-505.5 to 6.12,457 m
6Cabane du Mont Fort to Cabane de Prafleuri via the Col de Prafleuri (2,987 m)15.2+1,100-8755 to 7.52,662 m
7Cabane de Prafleuri to Arolla via the Col de Riedmatten (2,919 m) or the Pas de Chevres ladders17.4+745-1,3856 to 7.22,006 m
8Arolla to La Sage11.1+360-7103.5 to 4.11,667 m
9La Sage to Cabane de Moiry12+1,690-5306.52,825 m
10Cabane de Moiry to Zinal15.8+670-1,82061,675 m
11Zinal to Gruben via the Forcletta (2,874 m)17+1,208-1,0556 to 7.41,825 m
12Gruben to St. Niklaus via the Augstbordpass (2,893 m)17.5+1,114-1,7977 to 7.51,127 m
13St. Niklaus to Europahuette12.7+1,460-3505 to 6.52,220 m
14Europahuette to Zermatt (1,624 m) via the Europaweg22.8+1,094-1,7206 to 8trek ends

About 206 km, 14,004 m of ascent and 13,443 m of descent over fourteen days. Thirteen nights in hotels, auberges and mountain huts, the highest at the Cabane de Moiry, 2,825 m. No porters; baggage transfer is optional between the valley stops, never to the huts. Daily figures differ by operator and by camp choice; the table follows the canonical trek database (two independent itineraries plus a terrain measurement of the route, checked 2026-10-18).

Read the table as a training brief. There is no single monster day; there are fourteen medium-hard ones. Stage 3 is the longest (7 to 8 hours, 1,370 m up and 1,190 m down over the Fenetre d'Arpette), stages 5 and 9 carry the biggest ascents (1,640 and 1,690 m, both to a hut), and stages 10, 12 and 14 carry the big descents (1,820, 1,797 and 1,720 m), all in the second week. The consecutive-day structure, the pack and the back-loaded descents are what the plan is built around. Altitude is not: the high point is 2,987 m and the highest night, at the Cabane de Moiry, is 2,825 m.

What a trek asks that a summit does not

A single summit has one big day. The Walker's Haute Route has fourteen of them, none of them small, with your own pack on, and the biggest descents in the second week. That is a different physiology, and a plan built for a single peak day misses it.

Physical benchmarks to hit before the Walker's Haute Route

The Walker's Haute Route loads five physiological systems. A real preparation plan trains all five, with the consecutive-day demand and the pack at the centre.

1
Aerobic engine
Z2 base for 2 to 8 hours a day, fourteen days running
Every stage after the first is long and steady. The single highest-leverage training is long Z2 walking and hiking: 3 to 4 sessions a week, building to weekend days of 4 to 5 hours with a col-sized ascent in them. Not glamorous, not optional.
2
Multi-day durability
Back-to-back long days every weekend from week 5
The demand the summit-focused plans miss. A long day on Saturday and a second long day on Sunday on tired legs is the closest a weekend gets to stages 5 to 10 on the route, 6 days in a row over five hours. It also tells you, early, how your body recovers overnight.
3
Big-stage rehearsal
One 8 hour day with 1,370 m up and a long descent, 4 to 6 weeks out
One training day that mirrors stage 3: a long ascent to a col, a long descent, the real pack and the real food. For pacing, feet, fuelling and your head, not for fitness.
4
Descent eccentric load
13,443 m of descent across the route, 1,820 m on stage 10
Downhill repeats, weighted step-downs and controlled descent reps build the quad resilience that keeps you moving on the way down (LaStayo et al., 2003). Start by week 5; this adapts slowly.
5
Pack-carrying economy
8 to 10 kg pack, every training long day
The pack is on you for 75 to 88 hours. Carry the actual pack and weight on every long training day so your shoulders, hips and stride are already used to it; this is the demand that separates a hut-to-hut route from a portered trek.

Altitude: what the itinerary handles and what training cannot

Altitude is the one thing the Walker's Haute Route does not ask much of. The high point is 2,987 m (9,800 ft) at the Col de Prafleuri, the highest night is 2,825 m at the Cabane de Moiry, and no night is above 3,000 m. Most people feel nothing beyond a slightly higher heart rate on the cols, though the route does spend more time above 2,500 m than the Tour du Mont Blanc, with three hut nights between 2,220 and 2,825 m. No acclimatisation days are needed, and none are scheduled.

What replaces altitude as the limiter is accumulation, ground and weather. Snow can lie on the high cols into July, afternoon thunderstorms are common in high summer, the huts only open from roughly mid-June to mid-September, and the Europaweg has been rerouted more than once since 2019 after rockfall, so check the current line before you go. The fitter you are, the earlier you are over the col and the more margin you keep. Our hiking training guide covers the base, and the hiking versus mountaineering guide explains why a trek like this is trained differently from a peak.

The 12 to 16 week Walker's Haute Route preparation timeline

The block runs backwards from your departure date. Six phases, each with a distinct target. The hardest training weeks land three to six weeks before you fly, not in the final taper.

A weekly distribution that works

The polarised principle applies: most of the week at low intensity, one hard session, and the weekend pair that makes a trek plan different from a summit plan, two long days back to back (Seiler & Kjerland, 2006). A representative week, 10 weeks out from Walker's Haute Route:

Roughly 80% of weekly volume sits at Z1 to Z2, with one hard intensity session and the back-to-back weekend. Vertical and hours accumulate progressively across the block. The deeper rationale is in our heart rate zones guide; the descent work is explained in eccentric descent training.

How TTM trains the plan to the Walker's Haute Route

Five things the plan is built around

When you tell TTM your trek is the Walker's Haute Route and your departure date, the plan is built backwards from that date with the stage profile above engineered in, and it recalculates every week, every Sunday, against your actual training data from your watch. You do not need to assemble the pieces yourself.

Walker's Haute Route: quick answers

How fit do I need to be for the Walker's Haute Route?

Fit enough to walk about 6.1 hours a day, and up to 8 on the longest stages, for 14 days in a row with about 1,097 m of ascent on a typical day and an 8 to 10 kg pack on your back. No technical skill is needed beyond the ladders at the Pas de Chevres (the Col de Riedmatten avoids them) and the fixed ropes on the way up to the Europahuette. The benchmark that matters most is consecutive days with a pack: if two long hill walks on a weekend, pack on, leave you fine on Monday, you are close. If one long hike wrecks you for three days, you have a durability gap, and that is what 12 to 16 weeks of training fixes.

How many weeks does it take to train for the Walker's Haute Route?

Twelve to sixteen weeks from a base of two or three sessions a week. Less if you already hike long days with a pack regularly; more if you are starting from little. The hardest training weeks should land three to six weeks before you go, with a two week taper after them.

What is the hardest stage of the Walker's Haute Route?

Stage 3, Trient to Champex-Lac over the Fenetre d'Arpette, is the longest: 1,370 m up, 1,190 m down, 15.3 km, 7 to 8 hours, on rough ground both sides of the col. The stages people remember are 9 (1,690 m up to the Cabane de Moiry), 10 (1,820 m down to Zinal the next morning) and the last one, 1,720 m down the Europaweg into Zermatt on legs that have done thirteen days.

Is the Walker's Haute Route harder than the Tour du Mont Blanc?

Yes, by every number: 14 stages against eleven, 206 km against about 170, 14,004 m of ascent against about 10,000, a high point of 2,987 m against 2,532, and the same pack. Most of the cols are higher, the ground near them is looser, and the big descents come in the second week. If you have walked the TMB comfortably, you have the base; add two or three weeks and more descent work.

Do I need to train with a weighted pack?

Yes, more than for a portered trek. Hut to hut means 8 to 10 kg on every stage. Baggage transfer is available between the valley stops, but the four hut nights (Mont Fort, Prafleuri, Moiry, Europahuette) are carried whatever you book. Carry the real pack on every long training day from the middle of the plan so shoulders, hips and stride are used to it.

Is altitude a problem on the Walker's Haute Route?

Rarely. The high point is 2,987 m and the highest night is 2,825 m; most people notice only a higher heart rate on the cols and a cold night or two in the huts. The limiters are the daily ascent, the consecutive days, the pack, the ground and the weather, not the air.

When should I walk the Walker's Haute Route?

July to September, when the huts are open; snow lies on the high cols into July. There is no permit, but hut beds at Mont Fort, Prafleuri, Moiry and the Europahuette are the bottleneck and need booking. Plan the 12 to 16 week block backwards from your start date.

Common questions about training for the Walker's Haute Route

How fit do I need to be for the Walker's Haute Route?

Fit enough to walk about 6.1 hours a day for 14 consecutive days with about 1,097 m of ascent on a typical day and an 8 to 10 kg pack. The benchmark that matters most is two long hill walks on a weekend, pack on, that leave you fine on Monday.

How many weeks does it take to train for the Walker's Haute Route?

Twelve to sixteen weeks from a base of two or three sessions a week. The hardest training weeks land three to six weeks before you go, followed by a two week taper.

What is the hardest stage?

Stage 3 is the longest (1,370 m up, 7 to 8 hours, over the Fenetre d'Arpette); stage 9 has the biggest ascent (1,690 m) and stage 10 the biggest descent (1,820 m).

Is the Walker's Haute Route the same as the Swiss Haute Route?

Yes. Walker's Haute Route, Swiss Haute Route and Chamonix to Zermatt all name the same summer walking route between the two towns, as distinct from the glacier Haute Route for ski tourers, which needs ropes, crampons and glacier skills. The walkers' line stays on paths and passes, with ladders at the Pas de Chevres and fixed ropes below the Europahuette as its only aided sections.

Do I need to train with a weighted pack?

Yes. Hut to hut means 8 to 10 kg on every stage; baggage transfer covers the valley stops only. Carry it on every long training day.

Is altitude a problem?

Rarely. The high point is 2,987 m and no night is above 3,000 m; the limiters are the daily ascent, the consecutive days, the pack, the ground and the weather.

Do I need a guide or a permit?

No permit and no quota. The limit is hut beds (Mont Fort, Prafleuri, Moiry, Europahuette), booked directly with each hut for the summer season. Many people walk it self-guided with a guidebook and a map; guided and baggage-transfer options exist, and operators say map and compass skills matter in poor weather on the high stages between Verbier and Arolla.

When is the best time to walk it?

July to September, with the huts open from roughly mid-June to mid-September and snow on the high cols into July.

Is the Walker's Haute Route harder than the Tour du Mont Blanc?

Yes. More stages (14 against eleven), more distance (206 km against about 170), more ascent (14,004 m against about 10,000), higher cols and bigger descents, with the same hut-to-hut pack. Both are won on consecutive-day durability and descent-ready legs; the Haute Route simply asks for more of each.

How hard is the Walker's Haute Route?

The Walker's Haute Route is 14 stages: 206 km, 14,004 m of ascent and 13,443 m of descent. A typical day is about 6.1 hours with 1,097 m of ascent; the longest, day 3, is 7 to 8 hours with 1,370 m up and 1,190 m down. The high point is 2,987 m. You carry your own pack, 8 to 10 kg, every day. No scrambling on the main line, but steep loose ground near the high cols, fixed-rope passages on the Galenberg ascent to the Europahuette, tunnels and galleries on the Europaweg, snow patches on the high cols into July, and stages 6 and 7 need map and compass skills in poor weather. There is no rope work on the standard route. In training terms the difficulty is consecutive days, the daily vertical, the descents and the pack, and 12 to 16 weeks from a base of two or three sessions a week covers it; the 16-week Walker's Haute Route training plan is the fixed version.

How long is the Walker's Haute Route?

The Walker's Haute Route is 206 km in 14 stages, about 75 to 88 hours of walking in all, with 14,004 m of ascent and 13,443 m of descent, from Chamonix (1,030 m) to Zermatt (1,624 m). That is the standard itinerary; operators move camps and merge days, which changes individual days, not the total.

Can I do the Walker's Haute Route without training?

Not well, and for most people not safely. The Walker's Haute Route asks for 14 consecutive stages with an 8 to 10 kg pack, about 6.1 hours and 1,097 m of ascent on a typical day and 7 to 8 hours on the longest. Untrained walkers are the ones the later days hurt: fatigue accumulates faster than fitness recovers, the 13,443 m of descent lands on quads that have never braked for hours, and the gap shows on the longest day, not the first. Twelve to sixteen weeks from a base of two or three sessions a week is enough for most people; the 16-week Walker's Haute Route training plan is the fixed version and the app builds the personalised one backwards from your departure date.

Tools and deeper reading

Take this further

Related treks

Training for something similar?

The takeaway

The Walker's Haute Route is rarely a fitness problem in the abstract. It is a shape problem: the people who walk into Zermatt with legs to spare trained for 14 consecutive stages, a col most days, their own pack and 13,443 m of descent, not for one long hike. Train the week, not the day, and carry the pack from the middle of the plan.

Safety note and disclaimer
This page is informational training context, not professional guiding or medical advice. Trekking at altitude carries real risk, including altitude illness, injury and death. Before committing to any trek, discuss your experience, current fitness, itinerary and acclimatisation schedule with your operator, a certified guide and, where relevant, a doctor. Your operator and guide are the authoritative source on whether this itinerary is suitable for you right now. Train to Mountain provides training plans and context, not advice on whether a specific trek is safe for you. The stage numbers on this page come from published itineraries and vary by operator and season; check yours.

Train for the Walker's Haute Route with Train to Mountain.

Tell us your departure date and your starting fitness. We build the plan backwards from there, tuned to the Walker's Haute Route's stages and its longest day, and recalculate it every week, every Sunday, to your actual training data.

Join the waiting list, 14 days free at launch → What opens in the app