NewTrek Guide · Italy, 2,752 m

Training for the Alta Via 1: What 11 Stages Actually Demand

114 km north to south through the eastern Dolomites, from Lago di Braies at 1,494 m to La Pissa at 448 m for the bus into Belluno, 6,180 m of ascent and 7,200 m of descent in 11 stages with no rest day. The high point is the Rifugio Lagazuoi at 2,752 m (9,029 ft), and you sleep there, so altitude is not the story. Shape is: a typical stage is only about 4.2 hours and 11 km, with about 550 m of ascent, which is why people train for a holiday walk. Then the route loses more than it gains, five stages drop 800 m or more, the 7 to 9 kg pack is on your back every step, and the last stage falls 1,400 m. Here is what the Alta Via 1 actually asks, stage by stage.

Lago Coldai below the Civetta / Cime di San Sebastiano walls, Dolomites (AV1 passes Rifugio Coldai and the lake)
"Lago Coldai.jpg" by Irene Scarpante, licensed CC BY-SA 4.0 (https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by-sa/4.0), via Wikimedia Commons, https://commons.wikimedia.org/wiki/File:Lago_Coldai.jpg
Free Trek Check
Are you ready for the Alta Via 1?

Pick the tests you want and get one report with your biggest gap before day one. Free, a few minutes, no signup.

ReadinessMuscular enduranceZone 2Fuel plan
Start my Trek Check →
Alta Via 1 already selected

Why the Alta Via 1 wears fit people down

The Alta Via 1 is the gentlest of the Dolomite high routes on paper: a waymarked path from rifugio to rifugio with half board, graded E to EE on the CAI scale with only short aided sections, a typical stage of about 4.2 hours and 11 km, and a high point of 2,752 m. That is the trap. People read the short stage times, train for a holiday walk, and arrive at 11 consecutive stages that add up to 6,180 m of ascent and 7,200 m of descent on limestone, carried on their own back, with five nights above 2,000 m and a 1,400 m descent to finish.

Three things do the damage. The first is the vertical packed into short days: stage 1 goes up 900 m in 6 km straight from Lago di Braies to the Rifugio Biella, stage 3 goes up 1,070 m to the Rifugio Lagazuoi at 2,752 m, the highest night of the route, and the ground in between is never flat. The second is the pack: there are no porters and no baggage transfer, because most rifugi have no road access, so the 7 to 9 kg is yours on every step. The third is the descent that nobody trains for: the route loses 7,200 m against 6,180 m gained, five stages drop 800 m or more, 915 m off the Nuvolau past the Passo Giau on stage 5, 850 m down to the Rifugio Vazzoler on stage 7, and the last stage falls 1,400 m to La Pissa at 448 m on legs that have done ten. Add afternoon thunderstorms, snow patches on north-facing slopes in June, little natural water on the limestone and exposed ground in places, and a slow walker gets caught out.

The stage profile: the classic 11 stages from Lago di Braies to La Pissa, day by day

Training for a trek starts with its shape. The table is the guidebook-standard 11-stage split from Lago di Braies to La Pissa (the Cicerone stage ends, which finish at the La Pissa bus stop and avoid the Schiara via ferrata; the last 20 minutes into Belluno are by bus): what the plan is built from, and what you can check your own version against (the official Dolomiti and CAI version runs 12 stages via Palafavera and the Rifugio 7 Alpini to Belluno, about 125 km, and operators sell 8-day versions that combine stages; all of it changes individual days, not the shape).

DayStagekmGain mLoss mHoursSleep at
1Lago di Braies (1,494 m) to Rifugio Biella6+900-603.3 to 3.52,327 m
2Rifugio Biella to Rifugio Fanes14+565-8304.5 to 52,060 m
3Rifugio Fanes to Rifugio Lagazuoi11+1,070-3755 to 5.52,752 m
4Rifugio Lagazuoi to Rifugio Nuvolau via the Passo Falzarego and the Rifugio Averau15+635-8105.52,575 m
5Rifugio Nuvolau to Rifugio Citta di Fiume via the Passo Giau11+500-9154.5 to 51,917 m
6Rifugio Citta di Fiume to Rifugio Coldai via the Passo Staulanza9.3+560-3403.52,135 m
7Rifugio Coldai to Rifugio Vazzoler9.8+450-8503.51,714 m
8Rifugio Vazzoler to Rifugio Carestiato8+550-4303.3 to 41,834 m
9Rifugio Carestiato to Rifugio Sommariva al Pramperet via the Passo Duran13+450-4304.3 to 61,857 m
10Rifugio Sommariva al Pramperet to Rifugio Pian de Fontana6+540-7603 to 3.51,632 m
11Rifugio Pian de Fontana to La Pissa (448 m) for the bus to Belluno11+200-1,4004.3trek ends

About 114 km, 6,180 m of ascent and 7,200 m of descent over eleven days. Ten nights, all in rifugi, the highest at the Rifugio Lagazuoi, 2,752 m. No porters and no baggage transfer: most rifugi have no road access, so the pack is yours on every stage. Daily figures differ by operator and by camp choice; the table follows the canonical trek database (two independent itineraries plus a terrain measurement of the route, checked 2026-10-18).

Read the table as a training brief. There is no monster day; there are eleven short, steep ones that add up. Stage 4 is the longest (5.5 hours, 15 km, 635 m up and 810 m down from the Lagazuoi to the Nuvolau), stage 3 carries the biggest ascent (1,070 m to the highest hut), and the descents are spread across the route: 915 m on stage 5, 850 m on stage 7 and 1,400 m on the last. The consecutive-day structure, the pack and the descent-heavy second half are what the plan is built around. Altitude is not: the high point and the highest night are the same place, the Rifugio Lagazuoi at 2,752 m.

What a trek asks that a summit does not

A single high mountain has one big day and a walk out. The Alta Via 1 has eleven moderate ones that add up, with your own pack on and the biggest descent on the last day. That is a different physiology, and a plan built for one big day misses it.

Physical benchmarks to hit before the Alta Via 1

The Alta Via 1 loads five physiological systems. A real preparation plan trains all five, with the consecutive-day demand and the pack at the centre.

1
Aerobic engine
Z2 base for 3 to 6 hours a day, eleven days running
No stage is long, and every stage is steep. The single highest-leverage training is long Z2 walking and hiking: 3 to 4 sessions a week, building to weekend days of 3 to 4 hours with a hut-sized ascent in them. Not glamorous, not optional.
2
Multi-day durability
Back-to-back long days every weekend from week 5
The demand the single-day plans miss. A long day on Saturday and a second long day on Sunday on tired legs is the closest a weekend gets to stages 3 and 4 on the route, the two stages in a row over five hours. It also tells you, early, how your body recovers overnight.
3
Big-stage rehearsal
One 6 to 7 hour day with 1,070 m up and a long descent, 4 to 6 weeks out
One training day bigger than any stage on the route: the 1,070 m ascent of stage 3 and the 915 m descent of stage 5 in one day, the real pack and the real food. For pacing, feet, fuelling and your head, not for fitness.
4
Descent eccentric load
7,200 m of descent across the route, 1,400 m on stage 11
Downhill repeats, weighted step-downs and controlled descent reps build the quad resilience that keeps you moving on the way down (LaStayo et al., 2003). Start by week 5; this adapts slowly.
5
Pack-carrying economy
7 to 9 kg pack, every training long day
The pack is on you for 45 to 49 hours. Carry the actual pack and weight on every long training day so your shoulders, hips and stride are already used to it; this is the demand that separates a hut-to-hut route from a portered trek.

Altitude: what the itinerary handles and what training cannot

Altitude is the one thing the Alta Via 1 does not ask much of. The high point is 2,752 m (9,029 ft) at the Rifugio Lagazuoi, which is also the highest night, two nights are above 2,500 m (the Lagazuoi and the Rifugio Nuvolau at 2,575 m), five are above 2,000 m, and none is above 3,000 m. Most people feel nothing beyond a slightly higher heart rate on the passes and a cold night or two in the high huts. No acclimatisation days are needed, and none are scheduled.

What replaces altitude as the limiter is ground, water and weather. The route is limestone with little natural water, so the rifugi are the refill points and many sell bottled water; afternoon thunderstorms are common in high summer; snow patches lie on north-facing slopes in June; the ground is exposed in places, with short cable-aided stretches on stage 5 that can be avoided and WW1 tunnels on the Lagazuoi that need a headlamp if you take them; and the rifugi only open from roughly mid or late June to late September, with the southern huts closing first. The fitter you are, the earlier you are at the hut and the more margin you keep. Our hiking training guide covers the base, and this guide explains why a trek like this is trained differently from a single mountain.

The 12 to 16 week Alta Via 1 preparation timeline

The block runs backwards from your departure date. Six phases, each with a distinct target. The hardest training weeks land three to six weeks before you fly, not in the final taper.

A weekly distribution that works

The polarised principle applies: most of the week at low intensity, one hard session, and the weekend pair that makes a trek plan different from a summit plan, two long days back to back (Seiler & Kjerland, 2006). A representative week, 10 weeks out from Alta Via 1:

Roughly 80% of weekly volume sits at Z1 to Z2, with one hard intensity session and the back-to-back weekend. Vertical and hours accumulate progressively across the block. The deeper rationale is in our heart rate zones guide; the descent work is explained in eccentric descent training.

How TTM trains the plan to the Alta Via 1

Five things the plan is built around

When you tell TTM your trek is the Alta Via 1 and your departure date, the plan is built backwards from that date with the stage profile above engineered in, and it recalculates every week, every Sunday, against your actual training data from your watch. You do not need to assemble the pieces yourself.

Alta Via 1: quick answers

How fit do I need to be for the Alta Via 1?

Fit enough to walk about 4.2 hours a day, and up to 6 on the longest stages, for 11 days in a row with about 550 m of ascent on a typical day and a 7 to 9 kg pack on your back. No technical skill is needed on the main line: the short cable-aided stretches on stage 5 can be avoided and the via ferrata finish over the Schiara is left out by ending at La Pissa. The benchmark that matters most is consecutive days with a pack: if two hill walks on a weekend, pack on, leave you fine on Monday, you are close. If one long hike wrecks you for three days, you have a durability gap, and that is what 12 to 16 weeks of training fixes.

How many weeks does it take to train for the Alta Via 1?

Twelve to sixteen weeks from a base of two or three sessions a week. Less if you already hike long days with a pack regularly; more if you are starting from little. The hardest training weeks should land three to six weeks before you go, with a two week taper after them.

What is the hardest stage of the Alta Via 1?

Stage 4, the Rifugio Lagazuoi to the Rifugio Nuvolau, is the longest: 15 km, 635 m up, 810 m down, 5.5 hours. The stages people remember are 3 (1,070 m up to the Lagazuoi, the highest hut, the day before), 5 (915 m down off the Nuvolau past the Passo Giau) and the last one, 1,400 m down to La Pissa on legs that have done ten days.

Is the Alta Via 1 harder than the Tour du Mont Blanc?

No, by the numbers: the same 11 stages, but 114 km against the TMB's 170, 6,180 m of ascent against 10,300, and a typical stage of about 550 m and 4.2 hours against the TMB's 970 m and 6.1 hours, with a slightly lighter pack. What the Alta Via 1 has more of is height at night (two huts above 2,500 m against none on the TMB), limestone ground, short aided sections and a 1,400 m descent on the final day. If you have walked the TMB comfortably, you have more than the base.

Do I need to train with a weighted pack?

Yes, more than for a portered trek. Rifugio to rifugio means 7 to 9 kg on every stage, and there is no baggage transfer on the route because most of the huts have no road access. Carry the real pack on every long training day from the middle of the plan so shoulders, hips and stride are used to it.

Is altitude a problem on the Alta Via 1?

Rarely. The high point and the highest night are the same place, the Rifugio Lagazuoi at 2,752 m; most people notice only a higher heart rate on the passes and a cold night or two in the high huts. The limiters are the daily ascent, the consecutive days, the pack, the limestone and the weather, not the air.

When should I walk the Alta Via 1?

June to September, when the rifugi are open (roughly mid or late June to late September; the southern huts may close first, and August is the busiest month). There is no permit, but rifugio beds are the bottleneck: booking is strongly advised for July and August, with a confirmation email and often a deposit. Road access to Lago di Braies is restricted in high season and a shuttle bus is used. Plan the 12 to 16 week block backwards from your start date.

Common questions about training for the Alta Via 1

How fit do I need to be for the Alta Via 1?

Fit enough to walk about 4.2 hours a day for 11 consecutive days with about 550 m of ascent on a typical day and a 7 to 9 kg pack. The benchmark that matters most is two hill walks on a weekend, pack on, that leave you fine on Monday.

How many weeks does it take to train for the Alta Via 1?

Twelve to sixteen weeks from a base of two or three sessions a week. The hardest training weeks land three to six weeks before you go, followed by a two week taper.

What is the hardest stage?

Stage 4 is the longest (15 km, 5.5 hours, the Lagazuoi to the Nuvolau); stage 3 has the biggest ascent (1,070 m to the Rifugio Lagazuoi) and the last stage the biggest descent (1,400 m to La Pissa).

Is the Alta Via 1 the same as the AV1 or the Dolomites High Route 1?

Yes. Alta Via 1, AV1, Alta Via delle Dolomiti n. 1, Dolomiten-Hoehenweg Nr. 1, Dolomites High Route 1 and La Classica all name the same north-to-south route through the eastern Dolomites from Lago di Braies toward Belluno. The classic guidebook version ends at La Pissa in 11 stages; the official version runs 12 stages to Belluno over the Schiara, whose via ferrata finish the La Pissa ending avoids.

Do I need to train with a weighted pack?

Yes. Rifugio to rifugio means 7 to 9 kg on every stage, with no porters and no baggage transfer. Carry it on every long training day.

Is altitude a problem?

Rarely. The high point is 2,752 m at the Rifugio Lagazuoi, where you also sleep, and no night is above 3,000 m; the limiters are the daily ascent, the consecutive days, the pack, the limestone and the weather.

Do I need a guide or a permit?

No permit and no guide requirement. The limit is rifugio beds: booking is strongly advised for July and August, with a confirmation email and often a deposit. The main line is graded E to EE on the CAI scale with only short aided sections; the grade 3 variants (the Lagazuoi tunnels, the Pelmo circuit) and the Marmol via ferrata on the official finish are optional and avoided by the standard stages.

When is the best time to walk it?

June to September, with the rifugi open from roughly mid or late June to late September, snow patches on north-facing slopes in June and August the busiest month.

Is the Alta Via 1 harder than the Tour du Mont Blanc?

No. Same number of stages (11), less distance (114 km against 170), less ascent (6,180 m against 10,300) and a shorter typical day, with a similar hut-to-hut pack. It has higher nights, limestone ground, short aided sections and a 1,400 m final descent instead. Both are won on consecutive-day durability and descent-ready legs.

How hard is the Alta Via 1?

The Alta Via 1 is 11 stages: 114 km, 6,180 m of ascent and 7,200 m of descent. A typical day is about 4.2 hours with 550 m of ascent; the longest, day 4, is 5.5 hours with 635 m up and 810 m down. The high point is 2,752 m. You carry your own pack, 7 to 9 kg, every day. Short cable-aided stretches on stage 5 that can be avoided, exposed in places, and the Marmol via ferrata on the official finish, which this itinerary avoids by ending at La Pissa; little natural water on the limestone ground and afternoon thunderstorms. There is no rope work on the standard route (graded CAI E to EE, short EEA sections). In training terms the difficulty is consecutive days, the daily vertical, the descents and the pack, and 12 to 16 weeks from a base of two or three sessions a week covers it; the 16-week Alta Via 1 training plan is the fixed version.

How long is the Alta Via 1?

The Alta Via 1 is 114 km in 11 stages, about 45 to 49 hours of walking in all, with 6,180 m of ascent and 7,200 m of descent, from Lago di Braies (1,494 m) to La Pissa bus stop (448 m). That is the standard itinerary; operators move camps and merge days, which changes individual days, not the total.

Can I do the Alta Via 1 without training?

Not well, and for most people not safely. The Alta Via 1 asks for 11 consecutive stages with a 7 to 9 kg pack, about 4.2 hours and 550 m of ascent on a typical day and 5.5 hours on the longest. Untrained walkers are the ones the later days hurt: fatigue accumulates faster than fitness recovers, the 7,200 m of descent lands on quads that have never braked for hours, and the gap shows on the longest day, not the first. Twelve to sixteen weeks from a base of two or three sessions a week is enough for most people; the 16-week Alta Via 1 training plan is the fixed version and the app builds the personalised one backwards from your departure date.

Do I need via ferrata skills for the Alta Via 1?

Not for the itinerary on this page. The short cable-aided stretches on stage 5 can be avoided, and the Marmol via ferrata on the official finish is avoided by ending at La Pissa, which this 11-stage version does. The route is still exposed in places and dolomiti.it grades the Passo Giau descent EEA, so sure feet on steep ground matter; the question to ask your operator is whether your version includes the Marmol finish or the stage 5 cables.

Tools and deeper reading

Take this further

Related treks

Training for something similar?

The takeaway

The Alta Via 1 is rarely a fitness problem in the abstract. It is a shape problem: the people who step off the path at La Pissa with legs to spare trained for 11 consecutive stages, a steep ascent most days, their own pack and 7,200 m of descent, not for a holiday walk with short stage times. Train the week, not the day, and carry the pack from the middle of the plan.

Safety note and disclaimer
This page is informational training context, not professional guiding or medical advice. Trekking at altitude carries real risk, including altitude illness, injury and death. Before committing to any trek, discuss your experience, current fitness, itinerary and acclimatisation schedule with your operator, a certified guide and, where relevant, a doctor. Your operator and guide are the authoritative source on whether this itinerary is suitable for you right now. Train to Mountain provides training plans and context, not advice on whether a specific trek is safe for you. The stage numbers on this page come from published itineraries and vary by operator and season; check yours.

Train for the Alta Via 1 with Train to Mountain.

Tell us your departure date and your starting fitness. We build the plan backwards from there, tuned to the Alta Via 1's stages and its longest day, and recalculate it every week, every Sunday, to your actual training data.

Join the waiting list, 14 days free at launch → What opens in the app