Pick the tests you want and get one report with your biggest gap before day one. Free, a few minutes, no signup.
Why the Tour of Monte Rosa wears fit people down
The Tour of Monte Rosa is a waymarked circuit with huts, valley hotels and half board, the route association's nine stages linking Zermatt, the Val d'Ayas, Gressoney, Alagna, Macugnaga, Saas-Fee and Graechen. Zermatt Tourism grades the whole tour T4, demanding, and that is the honest word. People read "a tour of a mountain" and expect the Tour du Mont Blanc. They get a typical stage of about 1,290 m of ascent and 20 km, against the TMB's 970 m and 16 km, done 6 days in a row over five hours with their own pack, after a first day that ends on a glacier pass at 3,317 m.
Three things do the damage. The first is the daily ascent: seven of the 9 stages gain 1,000 m or more, stage 1 alone goes up 1,712 m from Zermatt to the Theodul Pass, and stage 6 goes up 2,026 m over the Monte Moro Pass from Macugnaga to Saas-Fee, 25.3 km in 7 to 9 hours. The second is the pack: there are no porters, so the 8 to 11 kg, hut kit plus the crampons, harness and rope the glacier calls for, is yours on every step; baggage transfer exists between the valley stops, but the two hut nights are carried. The third is the descent that nobody trains for: six stages drop 1,000 m or more, 1,527 m off the Theodul Pass to St-Jacques on stage 2, 1,749 m into Alagna on stage 4, and the last one, 1,720 m along the Europaweg into Zermatt, comes on legs that have done eight. Add snow on the high passes into July, exposed balcony paths and fixed ropes between Saas-Fee and the Europahuette, and rockfall closures with detours on the Graechen to Europahuette and Europaweg sections, and a slow walker gets caught out high.
The stage profile: the official 9 stages around Monte Rosa from Zermatt, day by day
Training for a trek starts with its shape. The table is the official nine-stage split published by the route association, Zermatt Tourism and Alagna tourism, anticlockwise from Zermatt: south over the Theodul Pass, east along the Italian side, north over the Monte Moro Pass and back west along the Mattertal. It is what the plan is built from, and what you can check your own version against: many walkers start in Saas-Fee, Macugnaga or Graechen instead, Cicerone splits the loop into eleven stages, and the stage 4 and 5 figures follow the lift or minibus starts the official split uses (Gabiet above Gressoney, the Rifugio Pastore above Alagna), so walking from the valley adds ascent. All of it changes individual days, not the loop.
| Day | Stage | km | Gain m | Loss m | Hours | Sleep at |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Zermatt (1,624 m) to Rifugio del Teodulo at the Theodul Pass (3,317 m), across the Theodul glacier | 13.3 | +1,712 | -11 | 5.4 to 6 | 3,317 m |
| 2 | Rifugio del Teodulo to St-Jacques (Val d'Ayas) | 16.5 | +287 | -1,527 | 5.5 to 6 | 1,689 m |
| 3 | St-Jacques to Gressoney-La-Trinite (Staffal) | 14.5 | +1,215 | -931 | 4.3 to 4.5 | 1,825 m |
| 4 | Gressoney-La-Trinite (Staffal) to Alagna Valsesia | 17.6 | +970 | -1,749 | 6.3 to 7 | 1,191 m |
| 5 | Alagna Valsesia to Macugnaga (Staffa) | 21.5 | +1,290 | -1,563 | 8 to 8.5 | 1,307 m |
| 6 | Macugnaga (Staffa) to Saas-Fee via the Monte Moro Pass (2,853 m) | 25.3 | +2,026 | -1,497 | 7 to 9 | 1,798 m |
| 7 | Saas-Fee to Graechen | 20 | +1,300 | -1,450 | 6.4 to 9 | 1,619 m |
| 8 | Graechen to Europahuette | 20 | +1,414 | -775 | 6.5 to 10 | 2,220 m |
| 9 | Europahuette to Zermatt (1,624 m) via the Europaweg | 22.8 | +1,094 | -1,720 | 6 to 6.8 | trek ends |
About 172 km, 11,308 m of ascent and 11,223 m of descent over nine days. Eight nights, six in valley hotels or guesthouses and two in huts: the Rifugio del Teodulo at 3,317 m, the highest, and the Europahuette. No porters; baggage transfer is optional between the valley stops, so plan to carry everything on the hut nights. Daily figures differ by operator and by camp choice; the table follows the canonical trek database (two independent itineraries plus a terrain measurement of the route, checked 2026-10-18).
Read the table as a training brief. Stage 1 is the altitude day: 1,712 m up to 3,317 m and a night there, then 1,527 m down the next morning. Stage 5 is the longest (8 to 8.5 hours, 21.5 km, 1,290 m up and 1,563 m down from Alagna to Macugnaga), stage 6 carries the biggest ascent (2,026 m over the Monte Moro Pass, 25.3 km) and stage 4 the biggest descent (1,749 m into Alagna), and stages 4 to 9 are all over five hours, back to back, with the last one dropping 1,720 m into Zermatt. The consecutive-day structure, the pack and the daily descents are what the plan is built around. Altitude is a single night: after the Rifugio del Teodulo no bed is above 2,220 m.
What a trek asks that a summit does not
A single high mountain has one big day and a walk out. The Tour of Monte Rosa has nine big days in a row, with your own pack on and a descent of 1,000 m or more on most of them. That is a different physiology, and a plan built for one big day misses it.
- Consecutive days, not one day. 9 stages, no rest day, 6 in a row over five hours. Fatigue accumulates faster than fitness recovers, so the plan trains back-to-back long days, not a single rehearsal.
- A big ascent most days. About 1,290 m of ascent on a typical stage, 2,026 m on the biggest, and seven of the 9 stages over 1,000 m. The weekend long days are sized to that, with a pass-sized ascent in the middle, not to a flat distance target.
- Descent every day, and big. 11,223 m of descent in total, six stages over 1,000 m and four over 1,500 m. Eccentric leg strength is not an add-on; it is what keeps the second half walkable.
- Your own pack, every step. No porters: 8 to 11 kg hut to hut, glacier kit included on stage 1. Baggage transfer is optional between the valley stops, not to the two huts, so train with the weight from the middle of the plan, not in the last fortnight.
- One high night, then ground and weather. The Theodul glacier on stage 1 with crampons, harness and rope and a guide recommended, a night at 3,317 m with no acclimatisation, snow on the high passes into July, exposed balcony paths and fixed ropes before the Europahuette, and rockfall closures on the Europaweg. Fitness buys the margin to be over the pass before the afternoon weather.
Physical benchmarks to hit before the Tour of Monte Rosa
The Tour of Monte Rosa loads five physiological systems. A real preparation plan trains all five, with the consecutive-day demand and the pack at the centre.
Altitude: what the itinerary handles and what training cannot
Altitude is real on the Tour of Monte Rosa, and it comes all at once. Stage 1 goes up from Zermatt at 1,624 m to the Rifugio del Teodulo at 3,317 m (10,883 ft), a rise of 1,693 m in a day, and you sleep there: the only night above 3,000 m on the route, reached with no acclimatisation. Expect a faster heart rate, a poor night and, for some, a headache; stage 2 drops 1,527 m to St-Jacques and no later bed is above 2,220 m, so the altitude is over by the second afternoon. Training does not acclimatise you and fitness does not prevent altitude sickness. What training does is lower the cost of the 1,712 m ascent so you arrive at the hut with reserve rather than empty. Walk the glacier slowly, drink, and if symptoms are more than mild, going down is the answer, which stage 2 does anyway. Walkers who start in Saas-Fee, Macugnaga or Graechen meet the Theodul night later in the loop; the other nights are all lower, so that makes the high night later, not easier.
What the rest of the route asks instead is ground and weather. The Theodul crossing is a glacier: Zermatt Tourism advises crampons, harness and rope, a guide is recommended though not legally required, and the stage is graded T5 while the rest of the tour is T3 to T4. Snow can hold on the high passes into July, the balcony paths between Saas-Fee and the Europahuette are exposed with fixed ropes, the Europaweg has tunnels and galleries and has had rockfall closures with detours in place, and the huts only open from late June to mid September. The fitter you are, the earlier you are over the pass and the more margin you keep. Our altitude acclimatisation guide covers what one high night does and the warning signs, and this guide explains why a trek like this is trained differently from a single mountain.
The 12 to 16 week Tour of Monte Rosa preparation timeline
The block runs backwards from your departure date. Six phases, each with a distinct target. The hardest training weeks land three to six weeks before you fly, not in the final taper.
- Weeks 1 to 4 · Aerobic base. Three to four Z2 sessions a week, 45 to 90 minutes. Walk, hike, run, cycle; weight on feet preferred.
- Weeks 5 to 8 · Base plus strength plus the weekend pair. Add one eccentric leg session a week and make the weekend two consecutive Z2 hikes, with the full pack from here on.
- Weeks 9 to 11 · Muscular endurance. Weekend days grow to 4 to 6 hours with 1,200 to 1,600 m of gain (a typical stage is 1,290 m, the biggest 2,026 m), the Sunday walk stays long. Stairs and incline if you have no hills.
- Weeks 12 to 13 · Big-stage rehearsal. One 8 hour day with 1,290 m up and 1,563 m down, the real pack and the real food: the shape of stage 5.
- Week 14 · Last big weekend. One more back-to-back pair at full length, then the taper begins.
- Weeks 15 to 16 · Taper. Volume drops 30 to 50 percent, one short sharp session stays, legs arrive fresh in Zermatt.
A weekly distribution that works
The polarised principle applies: most of the week at low intensity, one hard session, and the weekend pair that makes a trek plan different from a summit plan, two long days back to back (Seiler & Kjerland, 2006). A representative week, 10 weeks out from Tour of Monte Rosa:
- Mon · easy 60 min Z2 walk or run
- Tue · threshold intervals, 4 x 4 min Z4, or hill repeats
- Wed · rest or 30 min mobility
- Thu · 60 to 90 min stairs or treadmill incline, Z2, 8 to 11 kg pack, 500 to 700 m of gain
- Fri · eccentric strength: weighted step-downs, split squats, calf and hip work, 40 min
- Sat · long Z2 hike, 4 to 6 hours, 1,200 to 1,600 m of gain, full pack
- Sun · second long Z2 walk on tired legs, 3 to 4 hours, pack on (the back-to-back day)
Roughly 80% of weekly volume sits at Z1 to Z2, with one hard intensity session and the back-to-back weekend. Vertical and hours accumulate progressively across the block. The deeper rationale is in our heart rate zones guide; the descent work is explained in eccentric descent training.
How TTM trains the plan to the Tour of Monte Rosa
Five things the plan is built around
- Fitness target · The Tour of Monte Rosa is set to a fitness target the model associates with walking the nine stages with margin. Your plan is engineered to reach that level by your departure date, and the readiness number tells you how far off you are, with the basis stated.
- Stage-shaped long days · The weekend long days are sized from the itinerary above, not from a generic hiking template: hours and gain grow toward the 1,290 m typical stage, then toward stage 5.
- Back-to-back loading · The plan schedules consecutive long days in the build and specific phases because that is the demand. Multi-day durability is scored as its own component of your readiness.
- Descent eccentric load · Eccentric strength and downhill repeats are programmed from the middle of the plan to prepare for 11,223 m of descent across the route, not bolted on at the end.
- Weekly recalibration · Every Sunday the plan re-reads your watch data (Garmin, Suunto, Coros, Polar, Apple Health) and adjusts the next week: missed sessions, a cold, a bigger-than-planned weekend, all accounted for.
When you tell TTM your trek is the Tour of Monte Rosa and your departure date, the plan is built backwards from that date with the stage profile above engineered in, and it recalculates every week, every Sunday, against your actual training data from your watch. You do not need to assemble the pieces yourself.
Tour of Monte Rosa: quick answers
How fit do I need to be for the Tour of Monte Rosa?
Fit enough to walk about 6.7 hours a day, and up to 10 on the longest stages, for 9 days in a row with about 1,290 m of ascent on a typical day and an 8 to 11 kg pack on your back. The route is graded T3 to T4 on the SAC scale, T5 for the glacier stage: beyond the Theodul crossing, where crampons, harness and rope are advised and a guide is recommended, the aided sections are the fixed ropes and exposed balcony paths before the Europahuette. The benchmark that matters most is consecutive days with a pack: if two long hill walks on a weekend, pack on, leave you fine on Monday, you are close. If one long hike wrecks you for three days, you have a durability gap, and that is what 12 to 16 weeks of training fixes.
How many weeks does it take to train for the Tour of Monte Rosa?
Twelve to sixteen weeks from a base of two or three sessions a week. Less if you already hike long days with a pack regularly; more if you are starting from little. The hardest training weeks should land three to six weeks before you go, with a two week taper after them.
What is the hardest stage of the Tour of Monte Rosa?
Stage 5, Alagna to Macugnaga, is the longest: 1,290 m up, 1,563 m down, 21.5 km, 8 to 8.5 hours. The stages people remember are 1 (1,712 m up to the Rifugio del Teodulo across the glacier, and the night at 3,317 m), 6 (2,026 m up over the Monte Moro Pass to Saas-Fee, 25.3 km) and the last one, 1,720 m down the Europaweg into Zermatt on legs that have done eight days.
Is the Tour of Monte Rosa harder than the Tour du Mont Blanc?
Yes, by every daily number: a typical stage of about 1,290 m of ascent against the TMB's 970 m, 11,308 m of ascent in 9 stages against 10,300 m in 11, a high point of 3,317 m against 2,532, a heavier pack and a glacier. It shares its finish with the Walker's Haute Route: the Europahuette and the Europaweg descent into Zermatt. If you have walked the TMB comfortably, you have the base; add the bigger daily ascent, more descent work and the pack weight.
Do I need to train with a weighted pack?
Yes, more than for a portered trek. Hut to hut means 8 to 11 kg on every stage, the crampons, harness and rope for the Theodul glacier included. Baggage transfer is optional between the valley stops, but the two hut nights (the Rifugio del Teodulo and the Europahuette) are carried whatever you book. Carry the real pack on every long training day from the middle of the plan so shoulders, hips and stride are used to it.
Is altitude a problem on the Tour of Monte Rosa?
For one night, yes. Stage 1 goes up 1,693 m from Zermatt to a bed at 3,317 m with no acclimatisation, so a faster heart rate, a poor night and a headache are common; stage 2 drops 1,527 m and no later night is above 2,220 m. Fitness does not prevent altitude sickness. It lowers the cost of the ascent, so you arrive with reserve. Walk slowly, drink, and go down if symptoms are more than mild.
When should I walk the Tour of Monte Rosa?
July to September, when the huts are open (late June to mid September); snow can hold on the high passes into July. There is no permit, but hut and hotel beds need booking in July and August, and the glacier stage and the Europaweg closures change often, so check the official stage pages before you go. Plan the 12 to 16 week block backwards from your start date.
Common questions about training for the Tour of Monte Rosa
How fit do I need to be for the Tour of Monte Rosa?
Fit enough to walk about 6.7 hours a day for 9 consecutive days with about 1,290 m of ascent on a typical day and an 8 to 11 kg pack. The benchmark that matters most is two long hill walks on a weekend, pack on, that leave you fine on Monday.
How many weeks does it take to train for the Tour of Monte Rosa?
Twelve to sixteen weeks from a base of two or three sessions a week. The hardest training weeks land three to six weeks before you go, followed by a two week taper.
What is the hardest stage?
Stage 5 is the longest (8 to 8.5 hours, Alagna to Macugnaga); stage 6 has the biggest ascent (2,026 m over the Monte Moro Pass to Saas-Fee) and stage 4 the biggest descent (1,749 m into Alagna). Stage 1 is the altitude day: 1,712 m up to a night at 3,317 m.
Is the Tour of Monte Rosa the same as the Tour Monte Rosa or the TMR?
Yes. Tour of Monte Rosa, Tour Monte Rosa, TMR, Tour du Mont Rose, Giro del Monte Rosa and Tour Monte Rosa - Matterhorn all name the same circuit of the Monte Rosa massif through the Valais, the Aosta Valley and Piedmont. The official split is nine stages from Zermatt; many walkers start in Saas-Fee, Macugnaga or Graechen instead, and the loop is the same.
Do I need to train with a weighted pack?
Yes. Hut to hut means 8 to 11 kg on every stage, glacier kit included; baggage transfer is optional between the valley stops only. Carry it on every long training day.
Is altitude a problem?
For one night. Stage 1 sleeps at 3,317 m with no acclimatisation and stage 2 comes straight down; no other night is above 2,220 m. Fitness does not prevent altitude sickness; it lowers the cost of the ascent. Walk slowly, drink, and descend if symptoms are more than mild.
Do I need a guide or a permit?
No permit. A guide is recommended, not legally required, for the Theodul glacier crossing on stage 1, where Zermatt Tourism advises crampons, harness and rope. The rest of the route is waymarked path graded T3 to T4, with exposed balcony paths and fixed ropes between Saas-Fee and the Europahuette. Hut and hotel beds need booking in July and August.
When is the best time to walk it?
July to September, with the huts open from late June to mid September and snow on the high passes into July. Check the glacier stage and the Europaweg closures on the official stage pages before you go.
Is the Tour of Monte Rosa harder than the Tour du Mont Blanc?
Yes. A bigger typical day (1,290 m of ascent against 970 m), more ascent in fewer stages (11,308 m in 9 against 10,300 m in 11), a higher high point (3,317 m against 2,532), a heavier pack and a glacier. Both are won on consecutive-day durability and descent-ready legs; the Tour of Monte Rosa asks for more of each.
How hard is the Tour of Monte Rosa?
The Tour of Monte Rosa is 9 stages: 172 km, 11,308 m of ascent and 11,223 m of descent. A typical day is about 6.7 hours with 1,290 m of ascent; the longest, day 5, is 8 to 8.5 hours with 1,290 m up and 1,563 m down. The high point is 3,317 m. One of the eight nights is above 3,000 m, so altitude is part of the difficulty and the itinerary's acclimatisation, not your fitness, is what handles it. You carry your own pack, 8 to 11 kg, every day. Stage 1 crosses the Theodul glacier (T5: crampons, harness and rope advised, a guide recommended) and sleeps at 3,317 m; the rest is T2 to T4 with exposed balcony paths and fixed ropes between Saas-Fee and the Europahuette, and rockfall detours on the Europaweg. There is no rope work on the standard route (graded SAC T3 to T4, T5 on the glacier stage). In training terms the difficulty is consecutive days, the daily vertical, the descents and the pack, and 12 to 16 weeks from a base of two or three sessions a week covers it; the 16-week Tour of Monte Rosa training plan is the fixed version.
How long is the Tour of Monte Rosa?
The Tour of Monte Rosa is 172 km in 9 stages, about 55 to 67 hours of walking in all, with 11,308 m of ascent and 11,223 m of descent, a loop from Zermatt (1,624 m). That is the standard itinerary; operators move camps and merge days, which changes individual days, not the total.
Can I do the Tour of Monte Rosa without training?
Not well, and for most people not safely. The Tour of Monte Rosa asks for 9 consecutive stages with an 8 to 11 kg pack, about 6.7 hours and 1,290 m of ascent on a typical day and 8 to 8.5 hours on the longest, and one night at or above 3,000 m where fitness does not replace acclimatisation but is what keeps reserve for it. Untrained walkers are the ones the later days hurt: fatigue accumulates faster than fitness recovers, the 11,223 m of descent lands on quads that have never braked for hours, and the gap shows on the longest day, not the first. Twelve to sixteen weeks from a base of two or three sessions a week is enough for most people; the 16-week Tour of Monte Rosa training plan is the fixed version and the app builds the personalised one backwards from your departure date.
Tools and deeper reading
Take this further
- Trek Check · Test if you are ready for the Tour of Monte Rosa today. Free, a few minutes. Readiness, muscular endurance, Zone 2 and a fuel plan, one report with your biggest gap.
- The Tour of Monte Rosa training plan · The week-by-week version of this page: a 16-week plan you can follow, and how the personalised version differs.
- Eccentric Descent Training · Why a long descent destroys quads, and the specific eccentric work that prevents the late-day breakdown.
- Strength Training for Hikers · The leg and hip strength that keeps nine long days of walking injury-free.
- How to Train for Hiking · The aerobic base, the long day and the pack, from the first weekend walk to a multi-day trek.
- Heart Rate Zones · The polarised 80/20 distribution, why Z2 dominates, how to find your zones.
- The Science Behind TTM · Banister's model, polarised distribution, altitude physiology, eccentric load: the research the plan is built on.
Related treks
Training for something similar?
- Walker's Haute Route · France, Switzerland, 14 stages, 206 km, high point 2,987 m. 16-week plan.
- Tour du Mont Blanc · France, Italy, Switzerland, 11 stages, 170 km, high point 2,532 m. 16-week plan.
- Alta Via 1 · Italy, 11 stages, 114 km, high point 2,752 m. 16-week plan.
The takeaway
The Tour of Monte Rosa is rarely a fitness problem in the abstract. It is a shape problem: the people who walk back into Zermatt with legs to spare trained for 9 consecutive stages of about 1,290 m of ascent, their own pack and 11,223 m of descent, and treated the night at 3,317 m as the one thing training cannot fix, not for one long hike. Train the week, not the day, and carry the pack from the middle of the plan.