Pick the tests you want and get one report with your biggest gap before day one. Free, a few minutes, no signup.
Why the Tour du Mont Blanc wears fit people down
The Tour du Mont Blanc is a waymarked path with refuges and half board. No altitude to speak of, no technical ground beyond the fixed ladders on stage 10. That is the trap. People read "a walk around a mountain", train for a hike, and arrive at 11 consecutive stages that add up to 10,300 m of ascent, a typical day of about 970 m, carried on their own back.
Three things do the damage. The first is the daily ascent: 11 stages, most of them over a col, and stage 2 alone is 1,350 m up and 960 m down in 7.5 to 8.4 hours. The second is the pack: unlike Kilimanjaro or Everest Base Camp there are no porters, so the 8 to 10 kg is yours on every step unless you book baggage transfer. The third is the descent nobody trains for: three stages drop more than 1,300 m, and the last one, 1,760 m into Les Houches, comes on day 11 on legs that have done ten. Add late snow on the cols into early July and afternoon thunderstorms, and a slow walker gets caught out high.
The stage profile: the classic 11-stage anticlockwise circuit, day by day
Training for a trek starts with its shape. The table is the guidebook-standard 11-stage anticlockwise split from Les Houches: what the plan is built from, and what you can check your own version against (7 to 10 day versions, the clockwise direction and the high variants over Col des Fours or the Fenetre d'Arpette all change individual days, not the total).
| Day | Stage | km | Gain m | Loss m | Hours | Sleep at |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Les Houches (1,007 m) to Les Contamines-Montjoie | 17.5 | +1,000 | -850 | 5 to 8.3 | 1,163 m |
| 2 | Les Contamines-Montjoie to Les Chapieux via Col du Bonhomme and Col de la Croix du Bonhomme (2,482 m) | 19 | +1,350 | -960 | 7.5 to 8.4 | 1,549 m |
| 3 | Les Chapieux to Rifugio Elisabetta | 14.5 | +1,100 | -460 | 4.5 to 6.9 | 2,195 m |
| 4 | Rifugio Elisabetta to Courmayeur | 16.5 | +530 | -1,500 | 5 to 5.8 | 1,211 m |
| 5 | Courmayeur to Rifugio Bonatti | 12 | +1,090 | -290 | 4.5 | 2,025 m |
| 6 | Rifugio Bonatti to La Fouly via Grand Col Ferret (2,532 m) | 20.5 | +970 | -1,380 | 6.5 to 7.8 | 1,604 m |
| 7 | La Fouly to Champex-Lac | 15 | +530 | -670 | 4 to 6.7 | 1,443 m |
| 8 | Champex-Lac to Trient (via Alp Bovine) | 16 | +890 | -1,080 | 5.5 to 6.7 | 1,281 m |
| 9 | Trient to Tre-le-Champ | 14 | +1,150 | -1,010 | 5 to 7.2 | 1,393 m |
| 10 | Tre-le-Champ to Refuge de la Flegere (fixed ladders near the Aiguillette d'Argentiere) | 7 | +800 | -340 | 3.5 | 1,883 m |
| 11 | Refuge de la Flegere to Les Houches (1,007 m) | 18 | +890 | -1,760 | 7 | trek ends |
About 170 km, 10,300 m of ascent and 10,300 m of descent over eleven days. Ten nights in refuges or valley hotels; the highest at 2,195 m. No porters; baggage transfer is optional between valley stops. Daily figures differ by operator and by camp choice; the table follows the canonical trek database (two independent itineraries plus a terrain measurement of the route, checked 2026-10-18).
Read the table as a training brief. There is no single monster day; there are eleven medium-hard ones, and stage 2 is the longest. Stage 2 is the longest (7.5 to 8.4 hours, 1,350 m up), stages 4, 6 and 11 carry the big descents (1,500, 1,380 and 1,760 m), and stage 9 gains 1,150 m late in the circuit. The consecutive-day structure, the pack and the back-loaded descents are what the plan is built around. Altitude is not: the high point is 2,532 m and no night is above 2,200 m.
What a trek asks that a summit does not
A single summit has one big day. The Tour du Mont Blanc has eleven of them, none of them small, with your own pack on, and the biggest descent on the last one. That is a different physiology, and a plan built for a single peak day misses it.
- Consecutive days, not one day. 11 stages, no rest day, 4 in a row over five hours. Fatigue accumulates faster than fitness recovers, so the plan trains back-to-back long days, not a single rehearsal.
- An ascent most days. About 970 m of ascent on a typical stage, 1,350 m on the biggest. The weekend long days are sized to that, with a big ascent in the middle, not to a flat distance target.
- Descent is spread across the circuit and arrives tired. 10,300 m of descent in total, 1,760 m of it on the last stage. Eccentric leg strength is not an add-on; it is what keeps the second week walkable.
- Your own pack, every step. No porters: 8 to 10 kg hut to hut unless you book baggage transfer. Train with that weight from the middle of the plan, not in the last fortnight.
- Weather, not altitude, is the mountain risk. Late snow on the cols into early July and afternoon storms reward a walker who is fast enough to be over the col before lunch. Fitness buys margin.
Physical benchmarks to hit before the Tour du Mont Blanc
The Tour du Mont Blanc loads five physiological systems. A real preparation plan trains all five, with the consecutive-day demand and the pack at the centre.
Altitude: what the itinerary handles and what training cannot
Altitude is the one thing the Tour du Mont Blanc does not ask much of. The high point is 2,532 m (8,307 ft) at Grand Col Ferret, the highest night is 2,195 m at Rifugio Elisabetta, and no stage spends long above 2,500 m. Most people feel nothing beyond a slightly higher heart rate on the cols. No acclimatisation days are needed, and none are scheduled.
What replaces altitude as the limiter is accumulation and weather. Snow can lie on the cols over 2,400 m into early July, afternoon thunderstorms are common in high summer, and the refuges only open from roughly mid-June to mid-September, so the season is short and the stages are walked whatever the day brings. The fitter you are, the earlier you are over the col and the more margin you keep. Our hiking training guide covers the base, and the hiking versus mountaineering guide explains why a trek like this is trained differently from a peak.
The 12 to 16 week Tour du Mont Blanc preparation timeline
The block runs backwards from your departure date. Six phases, each with a distinct target. The hardest training weeks land three to six weeks before you fly, not in the final taper.
- Weeks 1 to 4 · Aerobic base. Three to four Z2 sessions a week, 45 to 90 minutes. Walk, hike, run, cycle; weight on feet preferred.
- Weeks 5 to 8 · Base plus strength plus the weekend pair. Add one eccentric leg session a week and make the weekend two consecutive Z2 hikes, with the full pack from here on.
- Weeks 9 to 11 · Muscular endurance. Weekend days grow to 4 to 5 hours with 1,000 to 1,300 m of gain (a typical stage is 970 m, the biggest 1,350 m), the Sunday walk stays long. Stairs and incline if you have no hills.
- Weeks 12 to 13 · Big-stage rehearsal. One 8 hour day with 1,350 m up and a long descent, the real pack and the real food: the shape of stage 2.
- Week 14 · Last big weekend. One more back-to-back pair at full length, then the taper begins.
- Weeks 15 to 16 · Taper. Volume drops 30 to 50 percent, one short sharp session stays, legs arrive fresh in Les Houches.
A weekly distribution that works
The polarised principle applies: most of the week at low intensity, one hard session, and the weekend pair that makes a trek plan different from a summit plan, two long days back to back (Seiler & Kjerland, 2006). A representative week, 10 weeks out from Tour du Mont Blanc:
- Mon · easy 60 min Z2 walk or run
- Tue · threshold intervals, 4 x 4 min Z4, or hill repeats
- Wed · rest or 30 min mobility
- Thu · 60 to 90 min stairs or treadmill incline, Z2, 8 to 10 kg pack, 400 to 600 m of gain
- Fri · eccentric strength: weighted step-downs, split squats, calf and hip work, 40 min
- Sat · long Z2 hike, 4 to 5 hours, 1,000 to 1,300 m of gain, full pack
- Sun · second long Z2 walk on tired legs, 2.5 to 3.5 hours, pack on (the back-to-back day)
Roughly 80% of weekly volume sits at Z1 to Z2, with one hard intensity session and the back-to-back weekend. Vertical and hours accumulate progressively across the block. The deeper rationale is in our heart rate zones guide; the descent work is explained in eccentric descent training.
How TTM trains the plan to the Tour du Mont Blanc
Five things the plan is built around
- Fitness target · The Tour du Mont Blanc is set to a fitness target the model associates with walking the eleven stages with margin. Your plan is engineered to reach that level by your departure date, and the readiness number tells you how far off you are, with the basis stated.
- Stage-shaped long days · The weekend long days are sized from the itinerary above, not from a generic hiking template: hours and gain grow toward the 970 m typical stage, then toward stage 2.
- Back-to-back loading · The plan schedules consecutive long days in the build and specific phases because that is the demand. Multi-day durability is scored as its own component of your readiness.
- Descent eccentric load · Eccentric strength and downhill repeats are programmed from the middle of the plan to prepare for 10,300 m of descent across the circuit, not bolted on at the end.
- Weekly recalibration · Every Sunday the plan re-reads your watch data (Garmin, Suunto, Coros, Polar, Apple Health) and adjusts the next week: missed sessions, a cold, a bigger-than-planned weekend, all accounted for.
When you tell TTM your trek is the Tour du Mont Blanc and your departure date, the plan is built backwards from that date with the stage profile above engineered in, and it recalculates every week, every Sunday, against your actual training data from your watch. You do not need to assemble the pieces yourself.
Tour du Mont Blanc: quick answers
How fit do I need to be for the Tour du Mont Blanc?
Fit enough to walk 3.5 to 8.5 hours a day for 11 days in a row with about 970 m of ascent on a typical day and an 8 to 10 kg pack on your back. No technical skill is needed beyond the fixed ladders on stage 10. The benchmark that matters most is consecutive days with a pack: if two long hill walks on a weekend, pack on, leave you fine on Monday, you are close. If one long hike wrecks you for three days, you have a durability gap, and that is what 12 to 16 weeks of training fixes.
How many weeks does it take to train for the Tour du Mont Blanc?
Twelve to sixteen weeks from a base of two or three sessions a week. Less if you already hike long days with a pack regularly; more if you are starting from little. The hardest training weeks should land three to six weeks before you go, with a two week taper after them.
What is the hardest stage of the Tour du Mont Blanc?
Stage 2, Les Contamines to Les Chapieux over the Col du Bonhomme and the Col de la Croix du Bonhomme: 1,350 m up, 960 m down, 19 km, 7.5 to 8.4 hours. The descents people remember are stage 4 (1,500 m into Courmayeur) and the last stage (1,760 m into Les Houches), which comes on tired legs.
Do I need to train with a weighted pack for the TMB?
Yes, more than for a portered trek. Hut to hut means 8 to 10 kg on every stage unless you book baggage transfer between valley stops. Carry the real pack on every long training day from the middle of the plan so shoulders, hips and stride are used to it.
Is altitude a problem on the Tour du Mont Blanc?
Rarely. The high point is 2,532 m and no night is above 2,200 m; most people notice only a higher heart rate on the cols. The limiters are the daily ascent, the consecutive days, the pack and the weather, not the air.
When should I walk the Tour du Mont Blanc?
June to September, when the refuges are open; snow can linger on the high cols into early July. There is no permit, but refuge beds are the bottleneck and bookings for the next summer open in mid-October. Plan the 12 to 16 week block backwards from your start date.
Common questions about training for the Tour du Mont Blanc
How fit do I need to be for the Tour du Mont Blanc?
Fit enough to walk 3.5 to 8.5 hours a day for 11 consecutive days with about 970 m of ascent on a typical day and an 8 to 10 kg pack. The benchmark that matters most is two long hill walks on a weekend, pack on, that leave you fine on Monday.
How many weeks does it take to train for the Tour du Mont Blanc?
Twelve to sixteen weeks from a base of two or three sessions a week. The hardest training weeks land three to six weeks before you go, followed by a two week taper.
What is the hardest stage?
Stage 2 is the longest (1,350 m up, 7.5 to 8.4 hours); stage 4 and stage 11 carry the biggest descents (1,500 m and 1,760 m).
Do I need to train with a weighted pack?
Yes. Hut to hut means 8 to 10 kg on every stage unless you book baggage transfer. Carry it on every long training day.
Is altitude a problem?
Rarely. The high point is 2,532 m; the limiters are the daily ascent, the consecutive days, the pack and the weather.
Do I need a guide or a permit?
No permit and no quota. The limit is refuge beds, booked through the official TMB booking site, where the next summer opens in mid-October. Many people walk it self-guided; guided and baggage-transfer options exist.
When is the best time to walk the TMB?
June to September, with the refuges open from roughly mid-June to mid-September.
Is the Tour du Mont Blanc harder than Everest Base Camp?
Different shapes. The TMB has more ascent (10,300 m against about 6,100 m), a heavier pack and no rest day, but no altitude. Everest Base Camp is lower in daily effort but five of its nights are at or above 4,000 m. Both are won on consecutive-day durability and descent-ready legs.
How hard is the Tour du Mont Blanc?
The Tour du Mont Blanc is 11 stages: 170 km, 10,300 m of ascent and 10,300 m of descent. A typical day is about 6.1 hours with 970 m of ascent; the longest, day 2, is 7.5 to 8.4 hours with 1,350 m up and 960 m down. The high point is 2,532 m. You carry your own pack, 8 to 10 kg, every day. A waymarked mountain path with fixed ladders and rungs on stage 10 near the Aiguillette d'Argentiere and nothing else hands-on; late snow on the cols over 2,400 m in June and early July, afternoon thunderstorms, and long steep descents on stages 2, 4 and 11. There is no rope work on the standard route. In training terms the difficulty is consecutive days, the daily vertical, the descents and the pack, and 12 to 16 weeks from a base of two or three sessions a week covers it; the 16-week Tour du Mont Blanc training plan is the fixed version.
How long is the Tour du Mont Blanc?
The Tour du Mont Blanc is 170 km in 11 stages, about 58 to 73 hours of walking in all, with 10,300 m of ascent and 10,300 m of descent, a loop from Les Houches (1,007 m). Other itineraries in the trek database: 12 stages as a loop from Les Houches; 7 stages as a loop from Les Houches; 9 stages as a loop from Les Houches. The plan on this page is built for the standard version in the table above; a shorter version compresses the same vertical into fewer, longer days, so it is not easier to train for.
Can I do the Tour du Mont Blanc without training?
Not well, and for most people not safely. The Tour du Mont Blanc asks for 11 consecutive stages with an 8 to 10 kg pack, about 6.1 hours and 970 m of ascent on a typical day and 7.5 to 8.4 hours on the longest. Untrained walkers are the ones the later days hurt: fatigue accumulates faster than fitness recovers, the 10,300 m of descent lands on quads that have never braked for hours, and the gap shows on the longest day, not the first. Twelve to sixteen weeks from a base of two or three sessions a week is enough for most people; the 16-week Tour du Mont Blanc training plan is the fixed version and the app builds the personalised one backwards from your departure date.
Is the Tour du Mont Blanc harder than the Alta Via 1?
The Tour du Mont Blanc is 11 stages, 170 km, 10,300 m of ascent, a high point of 2,532 m, a longest day of 7.5 to 8.4 hours, your own 8 to 10 kg pack. The Alta Via 1 is 11 stages, 114 km, 6,180 m of ascent, a high point of 2,752 m, a longest day of 5.5 hours, your own 7 to 9 kg pack. Different shapes rather than a ranking: the Tour du Mont Blanc has more ascent, a longer longest day, more descent; the Alta Via 1 has a higher high point. Both are won on the same things, consecutive-day durability, descent-ready legs and the pack you will actually carry, so a plan for one is most of a plan for the other; the Alta Via 1 page has its stage table.
Tools and deeper reading
Take this further
- Trek Check · Test if you are ready for the Tour du Mont Blanc today. Free, a few minutes. Readiness, muscular endurance, Zone 2 and a fuel plan, one report with your biggest gap.
- The Tour du Mont Blanc training plan · The week-by-week version of this page: a 16-week plan you can follow, and how the personalised version differs.
- Eccentric Descent Training · Why a long descent destroys quads, and the specific eccentric work that prevents the late-day breakdown.
- Strength Training for Hikers · The leg and hip strength that keeps a week of walking injury-free.
- How to Train for Hiking · The aerobic base, the long day and the pack, from the first weekend walk to a multi-day trek.
- Heart Rate Zones · The polarised 80/20 distribution, why Z2 dominates, how to find your zones.
- The Science Behind TTM · Banister's model, polarised distribution, altitude physiology, eccentric load: the research the plan is built on.
Related treks
Training for something similar?
- Walker's Haute Route · France, Switzerland, 14 stages, 206 km, high point 2,987 m. 16-week plan.
- Alta Via 1 · Italy, 11 stages, 114 km, high point 2,752 m. 16-week plan.
- Tour of Monte Rosa · Switzerland, Italy, 9 stages, 172 km, high point 3,317 m. 16-week plan.
The takeaway
The Tour du Mont Blanc is rarely a fitness problem in the abstract. It is a shape problem: the people who walk back into Les Houches with legs to spare trained for 11 consecutive stages, an ascent most days, their own pack and 10,300 m of descent, not for one long hike. Train the week, not the day, and carry the pack from the middle of the plan.